water bill
Photo: Pexels/meirroth.

“When it comes to the water bill, I’m only ever shown the water invoice. Do I have a right to see the full water bill, because the agent won’t show it to me.” – Dan 

Dan, we asked Principal at Ray White South Perth, Lisa Kerr, for her advice on your question:

“Hi Dan, in Western Australia, the water consumption is all a tenant is required to pay.”

“The Residential Tenancy Act clearly states that a tenant is to be provided certain information regarding the account, the whole account is not required to be given.”

Lisa said some agencies will provide a copy of the ‘water consumption’ part of the account, and others will invoice with the required information as per the Residential Tenancy Act (section 49a):
(b) the tenant is given notice in writing of the charge in relation to the public utility service, specifying –
(i) if consumption at the premises is metered – the relevant meter reading, or readings, and the charge per metered unit.

We’ll be posting answers to reader questions every week. If you have a question you think would be interesting to see answered here, let us know!

Lisa Kerr
Lisa Kerr
Former Owner/Licensee at Ray White South Perth | [email protected]

Lisa Kerr was the Owner/Licensee of Ray White South Perth in Western Australia between 2015 and 2020. After completing a Certificate IV in Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis, Lisa moved into property management. She worked with Access Property Management and John Hayes and Son before moving into a corporate role at Ray White. She retired in 2020.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY